VRC Forum Index VRC Forums
Support, bug reports and general discussion related to the Virtual Radar Client for VATSIM.
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

NOTE: These forums are now read-only. For new posts, please use the appropriate VATSIM forum.
Radar Obstruction

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    VRC Forum Index -> vSTARS User-to-User Support
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
Ed Sterling
New member


Joined: 06 Feb 2012
Posts: 5
Location: KSDL

PostPosted: Mon Feb 06, 2012 4:27 pm    Post subject: Radar Obstruction Reply with quote

I have a question as to whether the radar knows about mountains and how does it get that info. My example is El Paso, which I am getting ready to set up. In the real world, aircraft are lost when they pass behind the mountains to the west of KELP when low enough. When I set the radar at ELP, does vSTARS know about that or will it show aircraft anyway?

Ed
ZAB FE
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Author Message
Ross
Developer


Joined: 07 Jul 2005
Posts: 6818
Location: Vermont

PostPosted: Mon Feb 06, 2012 6:51 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

vSTARS does not know about terrain. I plan to add that functionality in a later version.
_________________
Ross Carlson - Developer

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Author Message
Ed Sterling
New member


Joined: 06 Feb 2012
Posts: 5
Location: KSDL

PostPosted: Mon Feb 06, 2012 7:37 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thanks, ed
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Author Message
mlovetto
Member


Joined: 16 Jan 2012
Posts: 15

PostPosted: Wed Feb 08, 2012 3:45 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Exciting! Very Happy
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Author Message
mlovetto
Member


Joined: 16 Jan 2012
Posts: 15

PostPosted: Wed Feb 08, 2012 3:46 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I imagine this would be done similar to MSAW Volumes? Just draw your mountains with a polygon?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Author Message
Ross
Developer


Joined: 07 Jul 2005
Posts: 6818
Location: Vermont

PostPosted: Wed Feb 08, 2012 9:28 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

mlovetto wrote:
I imagine this would be done similar to MSAW Volumes? Just draw your mountains with a polygon?


That wouldn't really work, because a polygon has no varying height information. If I do add this feature (which I definitely plan to, just not sure when) then it'll be done by reading real world terrain data.
_________________
Ross Carlson - Developer

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Author Message
mlovetto
Member


Joined: 16 Jan 2012
Posts: 15

PostPosted: Wed Feb 08, 2012 8:58 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hmm... That sounds even more interesting. Would that be something like an automated process via some sort of map import?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Author Message
Ross
Developer


Joined: 07 Jul 2005
Posts: 6818
Location: Vermont

PostPosted: Wed Feb 08, 2012 10:07 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I haven't thought it through yet ... not sure exactly how the terrain data would be loaded. vSTARS might load it directly from the source web site, or from my own web site.
_________________
Ross Carlson - Developer

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Author Message
Casey Diers
New member


Joined: 14 Mar 2011
Posts: 6

PostPosted: Sun Feb 19, 2012 5:16 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I know this is a bit off in the future, but the USGS offers an API whereby you pass it coordinates, and it returns you the ground level altitude MSL. It is pretty handy. That is the method by which I get altitude information for my vSTARS MSAW Creation script. And it has a pretty high tolerance. When making the MSAWs for our D01 tracon, I hit it 65000 times in under and hour (our MSAW terrain info is accurate up to .6NM horizontally), and it didn't hiccup once (or block me, which I thought was more likely). Here is the link for whenever you start thinking about it:

http://gisdata.usgs.gov/xmlwebservices2/elevation_service.asmx
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Author Message
rahulp232
New member


Joined: 17 Jan 2012
Posts: 2

PostPosted: Sun Feb 19, 2012 6:01 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Casey,

Would you have any issues with sharing or open-sourcing your script?

I'd love to check it out.

Cheers!
Rahul
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Author Message
Ross
Developer


Joined: 07 Jul 2005
Posts: 6818
Location: Vermont

PostPosted: Sun Feb 19, 2012 7:20 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Casey, something like that could work as a way to initially populate the terrain grid for a given facility. I wouldn't want to try to use it in real time though, since it would have too much latency.

Might work if I create a way for the FE to click a button and have vSTARS update the terrain grid for any point within range of any of the radar sites. (Any terrain outside of radar range would never return a radar hit anyway.)
_________________
Ross Carlson - Developer

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    VRC Forum Index -> vSTARS User-to-User Support All times are GMT - 5 Hours
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group