VRC Forum Index VRC Forums
Support, bug reports and general discussion related to the Virtual Radar Client for VATSIM.
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

NOTE: These forums are now read-only. For new posts, please use the appropriate VATSIM forum.
VMR generator v5.4

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    VRC Forum Index -> vPilot Discussion and Support
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
srcooke
Member


Joined: 03 May 2014
Posts: 32

PostPosted: Wed May 24, 2017 12:58 pm    Post subject: VMR generator v5.4 Reply with quote

Hello Nico,

V5.4 of VMR generator is not saving to the VMRGenerator.cfg having set the paths.

EDIT: Having consulted the manual I need to use the restore function, that didn't occur before so please discard the post.
_________________
Regards
Stephen Cooke
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Author Message
kiek
Member


Joined: 02 May 2014
Posts: 123
Location: Netherlands

PostPosted: Fri Jun 02, 2017 2:30 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hello Stephen,

No you do not need to use the restore button. VMRgenerator will remind your previous settings via entries in the .cfg file. The save restore buttons are for saving and restoring any valid path you have used so far.

Nico
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Author Message
srcooke
Member


Joined: 03 May 2014
Posts: 32

PostPosted: Sat Jun 03, 2017 2:33 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Ok there seems to be an issue in this version Nico that hasn't existed before, I have used VMR Generator for quite a long time.

On first run both FSX and P3Dv3 ( both simulators installed ) are already ticked:



Configuring for P3D I set the paths and save:



Having exited the program the .cfg has no entries:

folder0=
folder1=
folder2=
folder3=
folder4=
folder5=
folder6=
folder7=
folder8=
folder9=

Additionally the entries are random order in the VMROldFolders.txt:

X:\FSX\SimObjects\JFTraffic360
X:\FSX\SimObjects\UT2 Aircraft
X:\MyTraffic Professional\MyTraffic\Aircraft

Restarting VMR Generator results in the same screen as the first image, both FSX and P3D pre-selected.

Using the restore function loads the saved paths in random order:



The same issue occurs for another user I know.
_________________
Regards
Stephen Cooke
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Author Message
kiek
Member


Joined: 02 May 2014
Posts: 123
Location: Netherlands

PostPosted: Sun Jun 04, 2017 9:42 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi Stephen.
Try 5.6
Nico
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Author Message
srcooke
Member


Joined: 03 May 2014
Posts: 32

PostPosted: Sun Jun 04, 2017 12:38 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thanks Nico, that fixed the issue.

I'm not sure about the removal of the ICAOairlineCodes.txt file . It is extremely useful to add missing ICAO's or for online 'Virtual Airlines'
_________________
Regards
Stephen Cooke
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Author Message
kiek
Member


Joined: 02 May 2014
Posts: 123
Location: Netherlands

PostPosted: Sun Jun 04, 2017 1:41 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

srcooke wrote:
It is extremely useful to add missing ICAO's or for online 'Virtual Airlines'

I don't know how often VMRGenerator is used, now vPilot v2 does a better job in creating matching rules. Is there still a need?

My current work on VMRGenerator is for the many users of my program PSXseeconTraffic, they need this tool to create the AI_liveries.txt file. In PSXSeeconTraffic you only have live air traffic, so you will never encounter a VA Wink

But if there are more people that want this I could add the possibility to add airline codes via a file. I have the same concept in PSXseeconTraffic for missing airport codes.
But again how many vPilot users would want this?

Regards,
Nico


Last edited by kiek on Mon Jun 05, 2017 1:15 am; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Author Message
Ross
Developer


Joined: 07 Jul 2005
Posts: 6818
Location: Vermont

PostPosted: Sun Jun 04, 2017 5:28 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Nico, I'm thinking it might be better to add those fictional airline codes to the database of real codes that vPilot uses to detect models. Then vPilot's built in model scanner would find them (if the aircraft.cfg file has it in the atc_parking_codes field) and be able to use those models without needing a custom .vmr file.

What do you think?
_________________
Ross Carlson - Developer

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Author Message
kiek
Member


Joined: 02 May 2014
Posts: 123
Location: Netherlands

PostPosted: Mon Jun 05, 2017 1:17 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi Ross,
That would be better indeed. I agree with you.

Nico
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    VRC Forum Index -> vPilot Discussion and Support All times are GMT - 5 Hours
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group